CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT CRAIG V. WILLIAMS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Craig V. Williams is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. In this capacity he advises the wing commander on training, readiness, effective utilization and progression of all Airmen. He ensures the wing commander's policies are understood and executed in addition to maintaining liaison with civilian community leaders. He also provides recommendations to the wing's group and squadron commanders, joint service commanders, key staff members, and senior enlisted on behalf of Tyndall's enlisted force.

 

Chief Williams graduated from Williamston High School in 1989, the Community College of the Air Force in 2000, and the University of Maryland in 2002. He enlisted in the Air Force on June 21, 1989, and upon graduation from Basic Military Training, he remained at Lackland AFB, Texas, for Law Enforcement Specialist technical training. His first duty assignment was with the 4th Security Police Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. His background includes numerous leadership roles at the squadron, group, major command, and joint combatant command level. He has been stationed at locations in North Carolina, Germany, Washington D.C., Korea and Virginia. His contingency deployments have taken him to Bosnia, Kuwait, Iraq and South America.

 

 

EDUCATION

1989 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

1989 Security Police Technical School, Lackland AFB, Texas

1993 Airman Leadership School, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

2000 Associate’s Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2002 Baccalaureate Degree, Criminology, University of Maryland

2002 Noncommissioned Officer Academy (In residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Correspondence)

2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (In residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Security Forces Advanced Officers Course (In residence), Lackland AFB, Texas

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1989 – December 1995, Law Enforcement Patrolman, Chief, Crime Prevention, 4th Security Forces Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

2. February 1995 – June 1999, Law Enforcement Patrol/Flight Trainer, Chief, Personnel Security, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

3. June 1999 – December 2003, Information Security, Sup, Antiterrorism/Force Protection Program, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.

4. July 2003 - May 2007, Chief, Security Operations, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Washington D.C.

5. May 2007 - May 2008, Flight Sergeant, Charlie Flight, 51st Security Forces Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

6. June 2008 – July 2009, Superintendent, Logistics, 1st Security Forces Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.

7. July 2009 – August 2010, Operations Superintendent, 633rd Security Forces Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.

8. August 2010 – August 2012, Air Combat Command Security Forces Requirement Manager, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

9. August 2012 – July 2013, Air Combat Command Air Provost Operations Manager, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

10. July 2013 – July 2014, Security Forces Manager, 4th Security Forces Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

11. August 2014 – December 2015, Superintendent, 4th Mission Support Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

12. December 2015 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal, with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal, with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal, with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal, with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Meritorious Unit Award, with three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal, with bronze star

Iraq Campaign Medal, with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1991 Airman of the Year, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

1991 TAC Security Police Profession of the Year,

1992 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone

1993 Distinguish Graduate of ALS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

1995 Stripes for Exceptional Performers (SSgt)

2000 Pitsenbarger Academic Award

2000 NCO of the Year, DISA

2002 Distinguish Graduate of NCO Academy, McGuire AFB, N.J.

2007 SNCO of the Year, DTRA/Combat Support Division

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMATION

Chief Master Sergeant Feb. 1, 2013

 

(Current as of December 2015)