COLONEL BRIAN S. LAIDLAW

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Brian Laidlaw is the 325th Fighter Wing Vice Commander at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. The wing consists of more than 4,000 personnel who train and prepare F-22 Raptor pilots, intelligence officers, maintainers, and other support specialties for worldwide assignment to combat Air Force units. The 325th Fighter Wing is host to First Air Force (Air Forces Northern), 601st Air Operations Center, 53d Weapons Evaluation Group, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, 337th Air Control Squadron, and Silver Flag. The wing provides support to more than 23,000 Airmen, civilians, contractors, and their families.

  

Colonel Laidlaw received his commission from the Air Force Academy in 1997.  Upon completion of Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas he served in multiple fighter assignments flying both the F-15 Eagle and F-22. In addition to his flying assignments, Col. Laidlaw was a legislative fellow in the U.S. Senate, attended the National War College, and spent two years in the Pentagon as a fighter program analyst on the Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD) staff. Operationally, he has deployed multiple times to the Middle East and has extensive homeland defense experience. He is a command pilot with 1,900 hours in the F-15 and F-22.

 

EDUCATION

1997     Bachelors of Science in English, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2003     Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004     Masters of Science in Leadership and Organizational Effectiveness, Troy University, Ala.

2005     USAF Weapons School Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.

2007     Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence

2010     Air Force Legislative Liaison Fellowship, U.S. Senate, Washington, D.C.

2012     Air War College, Correspondence

2015     Masters of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1997 – December 1998, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2. December 1998 – July 1999, Student, F-15 Formal Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

3. July 1999 – July 2002, Electronic Combat Pilot/Activity Security Manager, Langley AFB, Va.

4. July 2002 – January 2005, Flight Commander/Formal Training Unit Instructor, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

5. January 2005 – June 2005, Student, F-15 Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.

6. June 2005 – June 2007, Chief of Weapons and Tactics/Assistant Director of Operations, Eglin AFB, Fla.

7. June 2007 – June 2009, Chief of Fighter Standardization and Evaluations, F-15 Operations Officer, Nellis AFB, Nev.

8. June 2009 – January 2011, DoD Legislative Fellow, Office of Senator Lisa Murkowski, U.S. Senate, Washington, D.C.

9. January 2011 – May 2011, Student, F-22 Formal Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

10. May 2011 – June 2012, Group Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

11. June 2012 – February 2014, Commander, 3rd Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

12. February 2014 – June 2014, Deputy Operations Group Commander, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

13. June 2014 – June 2015, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.

14. June 2015 – July 2017, CAPE-TACAIR Analyst, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

15. July 2017 – present, Vice Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: 1,900

Aircraft Flown: F-15A/B/C/D, F-22A

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Defense Superior Service Medal

 

ACHIEVEMENTS / DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant May 1997

First Lieutenant May 1999

Captain May 2001

Major November 2006

Lieutenant Colonel December 2010

Colonel April 2017

 

(Current as of July 2017)