COLONEL MICHAEL F. HERNANDEZ

PRINT | E-MAIL


Colonel Michael F. Hernandez is the commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Air Combat Command, Tyndall AFB, Fla. The 325th is the largest F-22 Fighter Wing in the Air Force consisting of more than 4,400 personnel and 52 fifth generation aircraft. The wing trains and prepares F-22 Raptor pilots, intelligence officers, maintainers, and other support specialties for worldwide assignment to combat Air Force units. Additionally, the wing organizes, equips, and trains a fully capable raptor squadron for the immediate worldwide rapid deployment and employment of F-22 air dominance fighters in support of Combatant Commander tasking.

As the installation commander, Col. Hernandez is responsible for providing day-to-day support functions to 19 assigned associate units and more than 23,000 Airmen, civilians, contractors and their families. Major units currently hosted by the wing include First Air Force (Air Forces Northern), 601st Air Operations Center, 53rd Weapons Evaluation Group, Det.1, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, 337th Air Control Squadron and Silver Flag.

Colonel Hernandez received his commission in May 1992 from the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Florida. He was a member of the F-22 initial cadre and has served as an operational pilot in the F-16 and F-22. Colonel Hernandez is a Distinguished Graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps, Undergraduate Pilot Training, F-16 Formal Training, Squadron Officer School, and the Weapons Instructor Course. He is a veteran of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, NORTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, JOINT GUARD, and ALLIED FORCE, and is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours including 338 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Masters of Business Administration, Touro University, Cypress, Calif.
2007 Intermediate Developmental Education, Air Force Fellowship, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington, Va.
2007 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1993 - June 1994, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 80th Flying Training Wing,
Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. July 1994 - July 1995, F-16 Student Pilot, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. July 1995 - June 1996, F-16 Pilot, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. July 1996 - July 1997, Electronic Combat Pilot, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
5. August 1997 - December 1999, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 78th Fighter Squadron,
Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. January 2000 - June 2000, Weapons Instructor Course Student, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 2000 - November 2002, Weapons Officer and Flight Commander, 510th Fighter Squadron,
Aviano AB, Italy
8. December 2002 - December 2005, Assistant Director of Operations, 422nd Test and Evaluation,
Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. January 2006 - January 2007, Air Force Fellow, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington, Va.
10. February 2007 - April 2008, Operations Officer, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
11. May 2008 - March 2010, Commander, 7th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
12. May 2010 - March 2011, Commander, 44th Operational Support Flight, Holloman AFB, N.M.
13. April 2011 - September 2011, Deputy Commander, 482nd Operations Group, Homestead ARB, Fla.
14. October 2011 - March 2014, Commander, 482nd Operations Group, Homestead ARB, Fla.
15. March 2014 - July 2016, Vice Commander, 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead ARB, Fla.
16. July 2016 - Present, Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300 flying hours
Aircraft Flown: F-16, F-22, T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Longevity Service with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1, 1992
First Lieutenant Nov. 1, 1994
Captain Nov. 1, 1996
Major May 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Feb. 17, 2012

(Current as of July 2016)