COLONEL ROBERT BRINKER

PRINT | E-MAIL

                                                                                             

Colonel Robert M. Brinker is the commander of the 325th Maintenance Group, Air Combat Command, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. He is responsible for directing the efforts of more than 1,200 military and civilian personnel to enable readiness for rapid, worldwide deployment and ensure long term fleet health of 55 F-22 Raptors for the Air Force’s only F-22 Flying Training Unit, as well as, Combat-Coded unit. Prior to this assignment, Colonel Brinker was the Director, F-35 System Sustainment, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, at Hill AFB, Utah.

 

Colonel Brinker received his commission in 1995 through the AFROTC program at South Dakota State where he was recognized as a distinguished graduate. He has held a variety of aircraft maintenance positions in Air Combat Command, Air Education and Training Command, Air Force Material Command, United States Air Forces in Europe, and NORAD/United States Northern Command.

 

Colonel Brinker is a fully qualified joint officer and has held numerous operational, staff and joint positions at the Wing, Air Logistics Complex and Unified Combatant Command levels. His operational tours include but not limited to deploying in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and DESERT FOX, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, Maintenance Supervisor, Aircraft Maintenance Unit OIC, Logistics Operations Officer, Executive Officer/Aide to the J4, HQ NORAD-United States Northern Command, two time Squadron Commander, Deputy Group Commander and now Group Commander. Colonel Brinker also served as the U.S.A.F. Air Demonstration Squadron “Thunderbirds” maintenance officer for the 2002 & 2003 show seasons. The majority of his aircraft maintenance experience is primarily on F-15s, F-16s, A-10s, CV-22s, UH-1Ns, HH-60s, F-35s and F-22s.

 

EDUCATION

1994   Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Systems Technology, South Dakota State University

1996   Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2000   Squadron Officer School, in-residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2005   Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2006   Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JPME II), in-residence, National Defense University, Naval Operating Base, Norfolk, Va.

2007   Master of Business Administration (concentration in Military Mgmt), Touro University International

2008   Air Command and Staff College, in-residence, Master of Science in Military Operational Art, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012   Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  May 1995 – May 1996, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, Northwest Region, Det. 780 AFROTC South Dakota State University, Brookings, S.D.

2.  May 1996 – September 1996, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3.  September 1996 – September 1998, Munitions Flt/CC, Propulsion Flt/CC, Section Commander, 33rd MXS, Eglin AFB, Fla.

4.  September 1998 – August 1999, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.

5.  August 1999 – December 1999, Commander, Logistics Training Flight, 20th LSS, Shaw AFB, S.C.

6.  December 1999 – May 2000, Maintenance Supervisor, 20th Component Repair Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.

7.  May 2000 – October 2001, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.

8.  October 2001 – December 2003, Thunderbird Maintenance Officer (Thunderbird 11), United States Air Force Air

Demonstration Squadron “Thunderbirds”, Nellis AFB, Nev.

9.  December20 03 – October 2004, Officer in Charge, Eagle AMU, 57th AMXS, Nellis AFB, Nev.

10.  October 2004 – March 2006, Logistics Operations Officer, J43, HQ NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.

11.  March 2006 – September 2006, Executive Officer/Aide to the J4, HQ NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.

12.  September 2006 – August 2007, Assistant Plans Branch Chief, J43, HQ NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.

13.  August 07 – June 08, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

14.  July 2008 – June 2010, Commander, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

15.  July 2010 – June 2012, Commander, 46th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.

16.  June 2012 – June 2015, Deputy Commander, 48th Maintenance Group, RAF Lakenheath, U.K.

17.  July 2015 – April 2017, Director, F-35 Systems Sustainment, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah

18.  April 2017 – present, Commander, 325th Maintenance Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1.  October 2004 – August 2007, Logistics Operations Officer / Executive Officer/Aide to the Director of Logistics and Engineering / Assistant Plans Branch Chief, Logistics and Engineering Directorate, HQ NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and six oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1997   33rd Fighter Wing Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Outstanding CGO Munitions Maintenance Officer of the Year

1999   33rd FW General Lew Allen, Jr Trophy, Outstanding CGO for Aircraft Sortie Generation

2004   Air Combat Command Maintenance Effectiveness Award (small aircraft category) as AMU OIC

2009   U.S. Air Force Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award, Outstanding Aircraft Maintenance Field Grade Manager

2010   Air Education and Training Command Maintenance Effectiveness Award (small aircraft maintenance) as squadron commander

2010   Air Force Material Command Maintenance Effectiveness Award (medium aircraft maintenance) as squadron commander

2011   46 TW Gen. Lew Allen, Jr Trophy, Outstanding FGO for Aircraft Sortie Generation

2011   Air Force Material Command Maintenance Effectiveness Award (medium aircraft maintenance) as squadron commander

2013   U.S.A.F. Europe General Thomas P. Gerrity Individual Logistics Award

2015   U.S.A.F. Europe Memorial Daedalian Weapon System Maintenance Trophy as MXG deputy Commander

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 6, 1995

First Lieutenant May 31, 1997

Captain May 31, 1999

Major June 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2010

Colonel Aug. 1, 2016