HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL KATHLEEN M. BRINKER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kathleen M. Brinker is the commander of the 325th Medical Group, 325th Fighter Wing, Air Combat Command, Tyndall Air Force Base FL. The 325th Medical Group is comprised of two squadrons consisting of over 300 medical professionals and support staff and serves the dynamically changing health needs of the Florida Gulf Coast community.

Colonel Brinker is a 1994 graduate of South Dakota State University with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing. She received a direct commission in the Air Force in 1996 and has served in a variety of clinical and leadership positions. Colonel Brinker has deployed in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, and ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION:
1994 Bachelor of Science in Nursing, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
2001 Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
2006 Master of Science in Healthcare Management, Touro University International, Cypress, CA
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2014 Air War College, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1996 – May 1997, Clinical Nurse, Medical & Pediatric Unit, 96th Medical Group, Eglin AFB, FL
2. May 1997 – August 1999, Clinical Nurse, Family Health Clinic, 96th Medical Group, Eglin AFB, FL
3. August 1999 – October 2001, Clinical Nurse, Primary Care Clinic, 20th Medical Group, Shaw AFB, SC
4. October 2001 – May 2003, Clinical Nurse, Family Practice Clinic, 99th Medical Group, Nellis AFB, NV
5. May 2003 – October 2004, Nurse Manager, Internal Medicine Clinic, 99th Medical Group, Nellis AFB, NV
6. October 2004 – August 2005, Clinical Nurse, Family Practice Clinic, 10th Medical Group, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
7. August 2005 – October 2006, Nurse Manager, General Surgery Clinic, 10th Medical Group, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
8. October 2006 – September 2007, Executive Officer, 10th Medical Group, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
9. September 2007 – July 2008, Element Chief, Pediatric Clinic, 10th Medical Group, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
10. July 2008 – June 2009, Flight Commander, Medical Services, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, AZ
11. June 2009 – June 2010, Health Care Integrator, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, AZ
12. June 2010 – June 2012, Flight Commander, Family Health, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, AZ
13. June 2012 – Jun 2015, Director, Medical Management, 48th Medical Group, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom
14. July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 75th Medical Operations Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
15. July 2017 – July 2018, Chief Nurse, 75th Medical Group, Hill AFB, UT
16. July 2018 – April 2020, Chief Nurse, 88th Medical Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
17. April 2020 – present, Commander, 325th Medical Group, Tyndall AFB, FL

MAJOR DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star
Global War On Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 22 September 1995
First Lieutenant 22 September 1997
Captain 22 September 1999
Major 1 January 2008
Lieutenant Colonel 1 July 2014
Colonel 1 March 2019

 

(Current as of May 2020)