COLONEL RANDALL W. CASON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Randall W. Cason, Commander, 44th Fighter Group, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla, is an air reserve technician (ART) and an operational F-22 pilot. The 44th Fighter Group is a Classic Associate Air Force Reserve unit integrated with Air Combat Command’s 325th Fighter Wing. It simultaneously executes an operational F-22 mission, a formal training F-22 mission, and a T-38 adversary support mission.

 

Colonel Cason is a 1995 graduate of Baylor University in Waco, Texas. He graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Mathematics and received his commission from Baylor University AFROTC as distinguished graduate. He has served in multiple capacities at the squadron, group, wing, NAF, and MAJCOM levels as an Active Duty, ART, and Active Guard Reserve officer. He is a command, instructor and evaluator pilot, with more than 2,500 fighter hours in the F-16 and F-22. He was the Air Force Reserve’s first F-22 pilot. He has flown combat missions in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and NORTHERN WATCH.

 

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Baylor University, Waco, Texas
1996 Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., (Distinguished Graduate)                                                                                     

2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2010 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.

2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2014 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  September 1995 - October 1996, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2.  November 1996 - January 1997, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 88th Fighter Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3.  February 1997 - September 1997, Student, F-16 Basic Course, 63rd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

4.  November 1997 - July 2000, F-16 Pilot and Mission Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

5.  September 2000 - August 2002, Flight Commander, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
6.  September 2002 - January 2004, Operations Flight Commander, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 64th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

7.  January 2004 - January 2005, Functional Check Flight Officer in Charge, 57th Wing, F-16 Standards and Evaluations Pilot, 57th Operations Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8.  January 2005 - July 2006, F-16 Flight Evaluator, HQ 10AF/A3V, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Ft Worth, Texas

9.  July 2006 - August 2010, Commander, F-22 FTU Instructor/Evaluator, 944th Operations Group Detachment 1, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

10.  August 2010 – July 2012, F-22 Functional Area Manager and Chief, Combat Air Forces Weapons, Tactics, and Training Branch, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

11.  July 2012 - June 2013, Assistant Executive Officer to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

12.  August 2013 - June 2014, Student, U.S. Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

13.  December 2014 - July 2016, Commander, F-22 Instructor/Evaluator, 301st Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

14.  July 2016 - Present, Commander, F-22 Instructor/Evaluator, 44th Fighter Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  command pilot

Flight hours:  more than 2,500

Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-16C/C+/CG/CJ, F-22

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Korean Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2000 Graduate, F-16 MANTIRN Course

2002 Graduate, Adversary Tactics Instructor Course

2007 Graduate, Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course

2010 Graduate, Aviation Safety Program Manager’s Course

2012 Attendee, Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 13, 1995

First Lieutenant May 31, 1997

Captain May 31, 1999

Major February 11, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel August 31, 2011

Colonel July 5, 2016

 

(Current as of July 2016)