HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL FREDERICK C. WEAVER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Frederick C. Weaver is the commander of the 325th Medical Group, 325th Fighter Wing, Air Combat Command, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida. The 325th Medical Group, comprised of over 300 medical professionals and support staff, serves the dynamically changing health needs of the Florida Gulf Coast community. It does this by striving to deliver superior access, quality care, and service to approximately 36,000 individuals eligible for medical care in the Tyndall community.

Colonel Weaver enlisted in the Air Force in January 1984. After completing basic training, he attended the Biomedical Equipment Repair Technician (BMET) Course at Sheppard AFB, Texas, completing the program as an honor graduate. His first duty assignment to Barksdale AFB, Louisiana, lasted four years culminating in his position as NCOIC of the BMET shop. In 1989, Sheppard AFB called informing him of his selection as an instructor for both the basic and advanced BMET Courses. In the spring of 1991, he received a direct commission as a Medical Service Corps officer with no break in service.

Colonel Weaver completed the Health Services Administration course at Sheppard AFB in the fall of 1991, completing the program as an honor graduate. His first assignment as an officer was to Yokota AB, Japan, as the Director of Clinical Engineering Support. While assigned to Yokota AB, he was appointed as the PACAF Command Consultant for Clinical Engineering in 1993 and 1994. In the fall of 1994, Colonel Weaver was assigned to Sheppard AFB again, this time to be the Course Supervisor for the BMET, Facility Management, and Clinical Engineering Courses. During this time, he was appointed as the CCAF Consultant for BMET. He also served as the Detailed Analysis Group Chairperson for BMET training under the Interservice Training Review Organization (ITRO). In 1998, he was selected for AFIT and attended Army Baylor University's master's degree program in Health Care Administration. He also completed a one year civilian residency at BJC Healthcare System in St Louis, Missouri, focusing on finance and contracting. After completing AFIT, he was assigned to Randolph AFB, Texas, where he served as the Flight Commander of Business Operations and Beneficiary Support. He also served as the associate administrator and medical group executive officer. In 2004, he was selected by-name for reassignment to the Office of the Surgeon General, where he served as the executive officer to the Assistant Surgeon General of Healthcare Operations. He then served as the Chief of Medical Financial Programming for the Air Force Medical Service with direct oversight of the $6.4B medical program. Colonel Weaver then commanded the 60th Medical Support Squadron at Travis AFB, California. During this command, he deployed to command the 455th Expeditionary Medical Support Squadron at Bagram AB, Afghanistan, in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. After command, Colonel Weaver attended Air War College at Maxwell AFB, Alabama. Upon graduation, he went on to be Chief of Program Strategy within the Air Force's Program Integration Division (Engine Room) under the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs at the Pentagon. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Special Assistant to the Air Force Surgeon General for Military Health System Governance.

EDUCATION
1991 - Bachelor's Degree, Health Care Management, Wayland Baptist University
1997 - Squadron Officer School, Resident
2000 - Master's Degree, Health Care Administration, Baylor University
2003 - Air Command and Staff College, Non-resident
2008 - Air War College, Non-Resident
2011 - Air War College, Resident
2011 - Master's Degree, Strategic Studies, Air University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 1991 - Oct 1991 Student, Health Services Administration Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
2. Oct 1991 - Aug 1994 Director, Clinical Engineering Support, Yokota AB, Japan
3. Aug 1994 - Jun 1998 Course Supervisor, Clinical Engineering Education, Sheppard AFB, TX
4. Jun 1998 - Jun 1999 Student, AFIT Graduate Degree Program, US Army-Baylor University, Fort Sam Houston, TX
5. Jun 1999 - Jun 2000 Resident, BJC Health System, St Louis, MO
6. Jun 2000 - Jul 2004 Flight Commander, Business Operations and Beneficiary Support, Randolph AFB, TX
7. Jul 2004 - Jul 2005 Executive Officer, Assistant Surgeon General for Health Care Operations, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, DC
8. Jul 2005 - Jun 2007 Chief of Medical Financial Programming, Assistant Surgeon General for Medical Plans and Programs, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, DC
9. Jun 2007 - Jun 2010 Commander, 60th Medical Support Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
10. Jun 2010 - May 2011 Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
11. May 2011 - Jun 2012 Chief, Program Strategy, Directorate of Programs, Washington, DC
12. Jun 2012 - Jun 2013 Special Assistant to the AF Surgeon General for Military Health System Governance, Office of the Surgeon General, Falls Church, VA
13. Jun 2013 - Present Commander, 325th Medical Group, Tyndall AFB, FL

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with thirteen oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - 05 May 1991
First Lieutenant - 05 May 1993
Captain - 05 May 1995
Major - 01 Feb 2002
Lieutenant Colonel - 01 May 2006
Colonel - 01 Sep 2012


(Current as of 25 June 2013)